Showcase Shortlist New Writing Night – January 2017

We’re thrilled to announce that the winner of our 2017 Showcase Award is Nicole Locke, with ‘Moth Man’.

 

She had some seriously stiff competition, with 4 other fabulous shortlisted pieces performed on 30th January at the Hen & Chickens.

 

Made Glorious Summer by Lilly Garwood-Lloyd

Directed by Alexander Pankhurst
Tom – Stuart Vincent
Rebecca – Beth Organ

A Stone’s Throw by Annie Power
Directed by Christian Durham
Wilksy – David Atkinson
Viv – Maxine Howard

Heat is On by Stewart Schiller
Directed by Jo Greaves
Phil – Adam Seigel
Bethany – Sophie Kisilevsky

The Final Adventure of Frankie Fightwell by Chris Buxey
Directed by Phoebe Hitt
Frankie – Abigail Morgan
Stuart – John Rayment
Dominic – Tom Slatter

Moth Man by Nicole Locke
Directed by Stephen Bailey
Dave/Moth Man – Joseph Cullen
Malcolm – Alex Maude

Photos by Richard Stratton – https://500px.com/richardstrat

New Writing Night – July 2016

Our first New Writing Night at the lovely Hen & Chickens – thanks for having us!

 

Saved by the Diddymen by Michael Staniforth

Directed by Stephen Bailey

Bob – Jonathan Curry

John – Tony Parkin

 

A selection of poetry written and performed by Owen Collins

 

Bunker by Agustina Figueras

Directed by Catherine Lord

Greta – Jess Reed

Brauen – Joe Riley

 

Little England by Rabiah Hussain

Directed by Chris Davis

Faraz – Theodor Spiridon

Michael – Dan Richards

 

New Writing Night – May 2016

Holding On

Written by George Johnston

Directed by Catherine Lord

Jack – Joseph Cullen

Emma – Sara Lynam

 

Trim

Written by James Barry

Directed by Ellie Pitkin

Performed by Charlotte Worthing

 

Deadlock 1917

Written by Luca Vigano

Directed by Miriam Lucia

Corporal – Daniel Oldroyd

Lieutenant – James Bonser

 

Bows and Arrows

Written by Lara Barbier

Directed by Stephen Bailey

Owen – Gus Kennedy Jacob

Eury – Natasha Colenso

 

Photos by Charlotte Discombe

 

New Writing Night – March 2016 (Showcase Award Shortlist)

Bruised by Hannah Puddefoot

Directed by George Islay-Calderwood

Emma – Lisa Ronaghan

Mike – Dan Burman

 

Cailleach Og by Gerald Moynihan

Directed by Jo Greaves

Cailleach Óg – Jo Greaves

Màire Mí Dhomhnaill – Natasha Colenso

 

Maybe God is Michael by Karen Bartholomew

Directed by Stephen Bailey

Paul – Robert Daoust

Helen – Hilary Buss

Vicar – Koullis Kyriacou

 

Parents by Dan Weatherer

Directed by Tutku Barbaros

Gilly – Daniel Garcia

Tom – Tom Slatter

Steff – Abigail Morgan

Marianna – Natasha Colenso

 

The Unexpected Guest by Rosie Marsh

Directed by Ellie Pitkin

Hannah – Angela Ferns

Sally – Emily Rae

 

Photos by Richard Stratton.

 

New Writing Night – July 2015

THE OPEN ROAD
Written & Performed by Perry Sophocleous
Directed by Catherine Lord

THE GATES by Emily Jane Kerr
Directed by Alice Knapton
MATTHEW JOHN WRIGHT – Peter
KITTY LOVETT – Anne

AGE UK by Kat Roberts
Directed by Stephen Bailey
EMILY RAE – Tara
ROSIE MARSH – Kate
ALEX KHANYAGHMA – Jake
PRISCILLA GRAY – Frank
CATHERINE LORD – Alex

TRICK OR TREAT by Tonnvane Wiswell
Directed by Jo Greaves
NICOLLE PATRICIA – Pamela
JOSIE BRIGHTWELL – Krista
ALEX KHANYAGHMA – Clerk
ALEXANDER PANKHURST – Steve

CARER by Dermot Dolan
Directed by Sofia Nakou
ESTHER WANE – Carer
PAUL FOULDS – Elderly Man

Photos by Richard Stratton

New Writing Night – March 2015 – The Showcase Shortlist

Sleeping Dogs by Lisa Lawrence
Directed by Kat Roberts
Ben— George Collie
Anna— Rose Turner
Jack— Stanley Eldridge
Annette— Diana Brooks

Eromenos by Nick Cheesman
Directed by Matt Beresford
Sheri— Janie Shepherd
Nigel— Richard Zanik

Call it Even by Naila Vazquez Tantinya
Directed by Marcus Bazley
Jamie— Jonathan Cobb
Macarena— Eden Avital Alexander

The Meeting by Michael Halliday
Directed by Stephen Bailey
God— Isaiah Ellis
Muse— Freya Evans
Fate— Caitlin McMillan
Demon— Charlie Woodward
Administrator— Colson Dorafshar

Photos by Richard Stratton

New Writing Night – March 2015 – The Showcase Shortlist

The 4 pieces performed at this New Writing Night were shortlisted for Blackshaw’s Showcase Award 2015.

Sleeping Dogs

Written by Lisa Lawrence

Directed by Kat Roberts

Ben— George Collie

Anna— Rose Turner

Jack— Stanley Eldridge

Annette— Diana Brooks

 

Eromenos

Written by Nick Cheesman

Directed by Matt Beresford

Sheri— Janie Shepherd

Nigel— Richard Zanik

 

Call it Even

Written by Naila Vazquez Tantinya

Directed by Marcus Bazley

Jamie— Jonathan Cobb

Macarena— Eden Avital Alexander

 

The Meeting

Written by Michael Halliday

Directed by Stephen Bailey

God— Isaiah Ellis

Muse— Freya Evans

Fate— Caitlin McMillan

Demon— Charlie Woodward

Administrator— Colson Dorafshar

 

Photos by Richard Stratton

 

New Writing Night – July 2014

Hurting Each Other

Written by Hannah Puddefoot

Directed by Ian Ward

Man: Smith Lowe

Woman: Claire Lloyd

 

The Dog That Ate My Homework

Written by Natalie Sheriff

Directed by Stephen Bailey

Jack: Sam Meleady

John: Jay Osborne

Jill: Emily Jane Kerr

 

Poetry written & performed by

Daisy Thurston-Gent (accompanied by Jon Payne (guitar) & Catherine Tarrant (viola))

 

Alice Springs

Written by Sian Rowland

Directed by Joanna Greaves

Alice: Eleanor Burke

Zoe: Stephanie Green

Tom: Benedict Waring

 

Gravy

Written by Harold Kimmel

Directed by Christian Durham

Donna: Victoria Jane Appleton

Bunny: Annie McKenzie

Ghost: Sam Meleady

Photos by Richard Stratton & Nick Tatchell.